Hall Of Fame

Contact Information

Pat Marsman – Athletic Director
(616) 994-5030

Nomination Process

You, as a community member, are entitled to nominate a past West Ottawa athlete, coach (retired or still coaching), or a community member (at large) you feel is deserving of this honor.

Nomination Criteria

The nominee must, during and/or following his/her career, have exemplified the pride and spirit that is West Ottawa athletics.

If an athlete, he/she must be a West Ottawa graduate and have been out of school for eight (8) years.

If a coach, he/she must have coached or is presently coaching for West Ottawa.

If an at-large nominee, the person must have made significant contributions to the West Ottawa athletic program.

Nomination Submission

If you wish to make a nomination, please fill out the nomination form and send to:

West Ottawa Athletic Department
Hall of Fame Selection Committee
3685 Butternut Drive
Holland, MI 49424

2011 Athletic Inductees

 AMEER ISMAIL

  • CLASS OF 2002
  • EARNED 11 VARSITY LETTERS
  • PARTICIPATED IN FOOTBALL, BASKETBALL, & TRACK & FIELD
  • EARNED ALL-AREA, ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS – ALL 3 SPORTS
  • O. K. RED CHAMPION – 110M HURDLES / STATE QUALIFIER – SHOT PUT
  • ALL-STATE HONORS – FOOTBALL
  • AS OF 2011:
    • HOLDS SEASON RUSHING & SCORING RECORDS:  264 ATTS; 1,536 YDS; 23 TD’S; 138 PTS
    • HOLDS CAREER RUSHING & SCORING RECORDS:  509 ATTS; 2,980 YDS; 41 TD’S; 252 PTS
    • O.K. RED ATHLETE OF THE YEAR:  99-2000
    • ONLY SOPHOMORE EVER TO EARN THIS AWARD
    • EARNED ALL AMERICAN HONORS – WMU – 2006 – FOOTBALL
    • LED NCAA WITH SACKS & TACKLES FOR LOSS – 2006
    • SET NCAA RECORD WITH 6 SACKS IN ONE GAME
    • NATIONAL DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
    • MAC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK – RECORD 5 TIMES
    • EARNED VERN SMITH LEADERSHIP AWARD FOR TOP FOOTBALL PLAYER IN THE MAC
    • SIGNED WITH THE KANSAS CITY CHIEFS

 Brent Wyckoff

  • GRADUATE OF WEST OTTAWA 1986
  • EARNED 9 VARSITY LETTERS
  • PARTICIPATED IN SOCCER, BASKETBALL, & TRACK & FIELD
  • CONFERENCE CHAMPION, STATE QUALIFIER TRACK AND FIELD
  • ALL-CONFERENCE SOCCER AND TRACK
  • ATTENDED HOPE COLLEGE:  PARTICIPATED IN SOCCER & TRACK & FIELD
  • LETTERED IN BOTH SPORTS
  • BRENT WYCKOFF IS BEING INDUCTED AS A COACH
  • AREA & DISTRICT COACH OF THE YEAR – 6 TIMES
  • 6 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 7 DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • COACH:  BOYS’ & GIRLS’ SOCCER / 23 YEARS – 41 SEASONS
  • GIRLS’ JV:  89 & 90 / BOYS’ JV:  89 THRU 97
  • GIRLS’ VARSITY:  91 THRU 2006 / BOYS’ VARSITY:  98 THRU 2011
  • HAS COACHED OVER 744 SOCCER GAMES COACHED FOR WEST OTTAWA
  • WITH AN OVERALL RECORD THROUGH 2010 OF:   465 WINS – 225 LOSSES – 54 TIE

 

Rick Jurries

ATHLETIC FIELDS PERFECTIONIST

  • GRADUATE OF WEST OTTAWA IN 1984
  • 28 YEARS OF DEDICATION TO WEST OTTAWA ATHLETICS
  • RESPONSIBLE FOR OVER 600 ACRES OF WEST OTTAWA PUBLIC SCHOOLS GROUNDS
  • OVER 125 ACRES OF ATHLETIC FIELDS
  • PLAYED VITAL ROLE IN DESIGN & BUILDING OF ATHLETIC FIELDS
  • RECOGNIZED BY THE WEST OTTAWA SCHOOL BOARD FOR:
    • “EXCEPTIONAL EFFORT, BEAUTIFICATION, & DEDICATION.”
  • FORMED THE MICHIGAN SPORTS TURF MANAGERS ASSOCIATION IN 1995
  • SERVED AS PRESIDENT FOR SIX YEARS
    • MEMBERS INCLUDE:  THE DETROIT LIONS, DETROIT TIGERS &
    • NEARLY ALL UNIVERSITIES & HIGH SCHOOLS IN MICHIGAN
  • RECENTLY NAMED AS ONE OF TOP TWENTY-FIVE
    • SPORTS TURF MANAGERS IN THE NATION – HE IS AN ALL-AMERICAN
    • OTHERS RECOGNIZED:  BOSTON RED SOX / UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME
  • RICK JURRIES AND HIS CREW OF DALE INGELSON, MATT ROBINSON, BILL SIERSMA, AND DAVE MILLER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PROBABLY THE BEST NATURAL TURF ATHLETIC FACILITIES IN WEST MICHIGAN IF NOT THE STATE

2010 Athletic Inductees

Bob Brock

  • Class of 1981
  • Earned 8 Varsity Letters
  • Participated in Cross Country and Track & Field
  • Established Many Middle School & Varsity Records In Bost Sports.
  • Earned All-Conference Honors – 7 times
  • Cross Country – 4 Years;  Track – 3 Years
  • Member of Conference Championslhip Track & Field Teams:  1979,’80 and ’81
  • State Qualifier – Both Sports
  • 1st West Ottawa runner to qualify for state in Cross Country – 4 years.
  • Still Holds School Record – 1600M Run – 31 Years
  • Attended Eastern Michigan University – MAC Champions – 3200M Relay
  • Teammate of Earl Jones – Bronze Medal Winner – 1984 Olympics

David D. Dobb

  • Class of 1996
  • Earned 8 Varsity Letters
  • Participated in Football, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
  • One of West Ottawa’s Very Few 4 Sport Athletes
  • Earned All-Confernce Honors – 3 Sports – Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
  • Earned All-State Honors – Soccer 1994 and 1995
  • Member of Conference Championship Soccer Teams:  1993 & 1994
  • District, Regional Champions:  Soccer 1995
  • OK Red Leading Scorer – Basketball 1996
  • Attended Hope College – Lettered in Soccer for 3 Years
  • Served in Iraq – Platoon Leader – Led Over 100 Missions
  • Was Awarded Silver Medal and Purple Heart

Bert Von Ins

  • West Ottawa Panther Volunteer Extraordinaire
  • Volunteered With Boys’ & Girls’ Cross Country and Track & Field Teams for 38 Years
  • Laundered, Mended and Repaired Uniforms & Warm Ups from 1970-2002
  • Designed Heat Sheets, Score Sheets, and Field Event Sheets For Dual, Conference, Invitational, and Regional Meets
  • Entered and Seeded Thousands of Entries for Competition in Track & Field and Cross Country
  • Set Up and Scored All Meets, and Organized All Materials For Coaches, Volunteers, and Officials for over 250 Dual Meets From 1979-2007

Lou De Vries

  • Class of 1963
  • Earned 8 Varsity Letters
  • Participated in Football, Wrestling, and Track & Field
  • Member of West Ottawa’s Very First Athetic Teams
  • Most Valuable Player Honors Earning the Knipe Trophy in Track & Field Consecutive Years.
  • West Ottawa’s very 1st State  Qualifier in Track & Field
  • State Place Finisher – Track & Field – 100 Yard Dash – 1963
  • School Record – 100 Yard Dash  :10.2  (On A Cinder Track)
  • He Was Known As a 5’9″ – 160 lb. Package Of Dynamite
  • Attended Central College in Pella, Iowa – Played Football
  • On September 21st, 1962, On a 4 Yard Counter, Lou Scored the Very 1st Touchdown For West Ottawa on Present Football Field – 48 Years Ago

Previous Inductees

Jeffrey S. Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2004)

Travis Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2002)

Sam Angell – Football, Swimming, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field   (2008)

Kris (Bale) Jones – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2005)

Ron Bekins – Volunteer   (2007)

Alicia (Bernier) Kortering – Track & Field   (2001)

Carin (Borr) VonIns – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2005)

Karen Beverwyk – Basketball, Track & Field   (1997)

Donna (Blauwkamp) Lyles – Volleyball, Track & Field   (1998)

Rex Bluekamp Smith – Swimming   (2004)

Roger Borr – Athletic Director   (2000)

Norm Bredeweg – Coach:  Cross Country, Track   (1998)

Bob Brock – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2010)

Jack Carlson – Coach:  Football, Girls Track & Field   (2001)

Roger Chiaverini – Coach:  Football   (2003)

Ken Cooper – Swimming   (1997)

Kyle Curtiss – Baseball, Basketball, Football   (2006)

Lou De Vries – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2010)

David Dobb – Football, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball   (2010)

Dr. Jerome Dykstra – Team Doctor   (1997)

Dave Farabee – Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field   (2000)

Kathy Vis Gross – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field  (2009)

Lora (Haltenhoff) Purdy – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (1999)

Jon Helder – Football, Swimming, Track & Field   (1997)

Sharon Hendrickson – Coach:  Girls Soccer   (2004)

Mark Hill – Football, Wrestling, Track   (2001)

Ray Holliman – Football, Basketball, Track & Field   (1999)

Thad Hosner – Soccer, Diving, Track & Field   (2005)

Paul Hooker – Booster   (2002)

Robert Hunter – Football, Basketball, Track & Field  (2009)

Carl W. Jaeger – Avid Supporter   (2003)

Bruce Johns – Football, Cross Country, Basketball, Baseball   (2008)

Margo Jonker – Bowling, Basketball, Softball   (2001)

Dan Kender – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2005)

Michelle Kolean – Booster, Swim Meet Announcer, Statistician   (2001)

Tom Kruithoff – Football, Wrestling, Baseball   (2002)

Wally Kruithoff – Booster   (1998)

Deb Langworthy – Volunteer   (2005)

Patty Langworthy Saltarelli – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2007)

Janice Looman Wehrmyer – Cheerleading, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2006)

Sara Looman Gortsema – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer   (2003)

Susan Looman Collins – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer   (2003)

Carrie Lorenz Heffner – Basketball, Volleyball, Track   (1999)

Herb Maatman – Athletic Director   (1999)

Terri McFarland – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball   (1999)

Jane Meyers – Coach:  Boys & Girls Swimming & Diving  (2009)

Steve Myers – Coach:  Volleyball   (2005)

Chris Mudget Garcia – Basketball, Track & Field   (2004)

Pat Nelis – Swimming   (1998)

Tom Nienhuis – Swimming   (2000)

Mary Tietge Nienhuis – Coach:  Basketball, Track & Field   (2008)

Vicki Nienhuis – Basketball, Softball   (2001)

Karen Page – Coach:  Boys & Girls Tennis   (2002)

Steven F. Piersma – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2007)

Henry Reest – Coach:  Swimming   (1997)

Rob Renes – Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track & Field   (2003)

Richard Rithamel – Football, Track & Field   (2002)

Jennifer Ritsema Dutmers – Basketball, Softball, Track & Field, Volleyball   (2000)

Scott J. Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2006)

Todd Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball  (2009)

Jodi Sprick DeNeff – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball   (2007)

Rodney Stevenson – Football, Basketball, Track & Field   (2002)

Michael TenBrink – Football, Baseball   (2006)

Dan Tripp – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2003)

Scott Tubergan – Football, Swimming, Track & Field   (1998)

Matt VanderBeek – Football, Track & Field   (1998)

Jim Visser – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field   (2006)

Bert Von Ins – Volunteer   (2010)

Karl Von Ins – Coach:  Track & Field, Basketball   (2000)

Erika Wade Knoerr – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2008)

Doug Waldron – Coach:  Baseball   (1997)

Nicholas John Weeber – Coach, Middle School Athletic Director   (2004)

Ron Wetherbee – Coach:  Football, Baseball   (1999)

Les Zomermaand – Football, Baseball   (1997)