Panthers Official Sponsor

Hall Of Fame

Contact Information
Pat Marsman – Director of Athletics
(616) 786-1118

Nomination Process
You, as a community member, are entitled to nominate a past West Ottawa athlete, coach (retired or still coaching), or a community member (at large) you feel is deserving of this honor.

Nomination Criteria
The nominee must, during and/or following his/her career, have exemplified the pride and spirit that is West Ottawa athletics.
If an athlete, he/she must be a West Ottawa graduate and have been out of school for eight (8) years.
If a coach, he/she must have coached or is presently coaching for West Ottawa.
If an at-large nominee, the person must have made significant contributions to the West Ottawa athletic program.

Nomination Form
Nomination Submission
If you wish to make a nomination, please fill out the nomination form and send to:

West Ottawa Athletic Department
Hall of Fame Selection Committee
3685 Butternut Drive
Holland, MI 49424
   

HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2017

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

Jeffrey S. Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field (2004)
Travis Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field (2002)
Sam Angell – Football, Swimming, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field (2008)
Brian Baker- Football, Basketball, Baseball (2013)
Kris (Bale) Jones – Cross Country, Track & Field (2005)
Ron Bekins – Volunteer (2007)
Alicia (Bernier) Kortering – Track & Field (2001)
Carin (Borr) VonIns – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field (2005)
Karen Beverwyk – Basketball, Track & Field (1997)
Donna (Blauwkamp) Lyles – Volleyball, Track & Field (1998)
Rex Bluekamp Smith – Swimming (2004)
Roger Borr – Athletic Director (2000)
Norm Bredeweg – Coach:  Cross Country, Track (1998)
Bob Brock – Cross Country, Track & Field (2010)
Jack Carlson – Coach:  Football, Girls Track & Field (2001)
Jim Caserta – Coach: Football, Baseball (2013)
Roger Chiaverini – Coach:  Football (2003)
Ken Cooper – Swimming (1997)
Kyle Curtiss – Baseball, Basketball, Football (2006)
Lou De Vries – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field (2010)
David D. Dobb – Football, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball (2010)
Dr. Jerome Dykstra – Team Doctor (1997)
Dave Farabee – Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field (2000)
Kathy Vis Gross – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field (2009)
Lora (Haltenhoff) Purdy – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field (1999)
Jon Helder – Football, Swimming, Track & Field (1997)
Sharon Hendrickson – Coach:  Girls Soccer (2004)
Dave Henson- Basketball, Track (2015)
Mark Hill – Football, Wrestling, Track (2001)
Ray Holliman – Football, Basketball, Track & Field (1999)
Thad Hosner – Soccer, Diving, Track & Field (2005)
Paul Hooker – Booster (2002)
Robert Hunter – Football, Basketball, Track & Field (2009)
Ameer Ismail – Football, Basketball, Track & Field (2011)
Carl W. Jaeger – Avid Supporter (2003)
Bruce Johns – Football, Cross Country, Basketball, Baseball (2008)
Margo Jonker – Bowling, Basketball, Softball (2001)
Rick Jurries – Athletic Fields Perfectionist (2011)
Dan Kender – Football, Basketball, Baseball (2005)
Deb Kiekover- Athletic Trainer, Event Manager, WO Fanatic (2013)
Michelle Kolean – Booster, Swim Meet Announcer, Statistician (2001)
Steven Kruithoff- Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track (2014)
Tom Kruithoff – Football, Wrestling, Baseball (2002)
Wally Kruithoff – Booster (1998)
Deb Langworthy – Volunteer (2005)
Patty Langworthy Saltarelli – Cross Country, Track & Field (2007)
Randall  Lee Lawrence-
Kim Wheeler Lewis- Basketball, Volleyball, Swimming, Softball (2014)
Lynn Allan Locki- Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field (2012)
Janice Looman Wehrmyer – Cheerleading, Volleyball, Track & Field (2006)
Sara Looman Gortsema – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer (2003)
Susan Looman Collins – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer (2003)
Carrie Lorenz Heffner – Basketball, Volleyball, Track (1999)
Herb Maatman – Athletic Director (1999)
Terri McFarland – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball (1999)
John Merryman- Athletic Event Worker/Coach (2014)
Jane Meyers – Coach:  Boys & Girls Swimming & Diving (2009)
|Steve Myers – Coach:  Volleyball (2005)
Chris Mudget Garcia – Basketball, Track & Field (2004)
Karl Nadolsky JR. – Wrestling, Football (2012)
Spencer Nadolsky
Pat Nelis – Swimming (1998)
Tom Nienhuis – Swimming (2000)
Mary Tietge Nienhuis – Coach:  Basketball, Track & Field (2008)
Vicki Nienhuis – Basketball, Softball (2001)
Chip Owen
Steve Owen
Karen Page – Coach:  Boys & Girls Tennis (2002)
Kelli Piatt Polinskey- Coach: Sideline/Competitive Cheer (2014)
Steven F. Piersma – Football, Basketball, Baseball (2007)
Christopher Raphael- Swimming, Tennis Track
James A. Redell- Coach (2012)
Henry Reest – Coach:  Swimming (1997)
Rob Renes – Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track & Field (2003)
Richard Rithamel – Football, Track & Field (2002)
Jennifer Ritsema Dutmers – Basketball, Softball, Track & Field, Volleyball (2000)
Andrew Scheerhorn
Scott J. Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball (2006)
Todd Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball (2009)
Jodi Sprick DeNeff – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball (2007)
Rodney Stevenson – Football, Basketball, Track & Field (2002)
Michael TenBrink – Football, Baseball (2006)
James Tietema- Wrestling (2015)
Dan Tripp – Football, Basketball, Baseball (2003)
Daniel Lee Troost- Swimming, Track (2015)
Scott Tubergan – Football, Swimming, Track & Field (1998)
Tom Updegraff
Matt VanderBeek – Football, Track & Field (1998)
C.J. VanWieren- Football, Basketball, Baseball (2013)
Jim Visser – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field (2006)
Bert Von Ins – Track & Field Volunteer (2010)
Karl Von Ins – Coach:  Track & Field, Basketball (2000)
Erika Wade Knoerr – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field (2008)
Doug Waldron – Coach:  Baseball (1997)
Nicholas John Weeber – Coach, Middle School Athletic Director (2004)
Ron Wetherbee – Coach:  Football, Baseball (1999)
Lisa Wolterink- Basketball, Volleyball, Softball (2012)
Brent Wyckoff – Coach:  Boys & Girls Soccer  (2011)
Rick A. Zavadil- Swimming (2015)
Les Zomermaand – Football, Baseball (1997)