Skip to content

State Champions

282 Reads

0 Comments

Team State Champions State Runner-up 3rd MHSAA Finals
Baseball 1965, 2003
Boys Swimming & Diving 1965, 1969, 1970, 1971 1964, 1966, 1967, 2015 2014
Boys Tennis 2006
Competitive Cheer 2001, 2005
Girls Swimmimg & Diving 2012 2009
Rugby 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 2011
Individual Event Time/Distance/Weight
1965 Thomas Nienhuis 100 Backstroke 1:02.55
1965 Rex Smith 200 Freestyle 1:57.8
1965 Rex Smith 400 Freestyle 4:18.84
1965 S. Karsten, B. King, R. Nelson, T.Nienhuis 200 Medley Relay 1:50.25
1966 Rex Smith 400 Freestyle 4:14.5
1966 Rex Smith 200 Freestyle 1:56.3
1966 Tom Nienhuis 100 Backstroke 59.9
1970 Chris Raphael 200 Freestyle 1:56.82
1970 D. Meyers, J. Boone, M. Zavadil, J. Helder 200 Medley Relay 1:46.81
1970 K. Wiley, R. Zavadil, D. Ketchum, R. Hamstra 400 Freestyle Relay 3:31.5
1970 Dan Troost Diving 387.60
1971 J. Helder, D. Ketchum, J. Timmer, J. Streur 400 Freestyle Relay 3:37.09
1971 John Boes 400 Freestyle 4:09.5
1970 Randy Lawrence Cross Country 13:13
1971 Rick Zavidil 50 Freestyle 23.28
1971 David Henson Pole Vault 13-4
1976 M. Murphy, J. Reest, H. Nelis, D. Beckman 400 Freestyle Relay 3:18.18
1976 Sam Angel Discus 161-9
1977 Pat Nelis 50 Freestyle 22.36
1979 Ken Cooper 100 Backstroke 52.75
1980 Ken Cooper 100 Backstroke 51.39
1991 Alicia Bernier 300 LH 45.68
1992 Alicia Bernier High Jump 5-3
1992 Alicia Bernier 100 LH 15.02
1995 Karl Nadolsky Wrestling 100
1995 Rob Renes Wrestling 275
1996 James Tietema Wrestling 160
1998 Karl Nadolsky Wrestling 152
1998 Chip Owen Pole Vault 15-3
1999 Chip Owen Pole Vault 15-2
2000 Andrew Scheerhorn 100 Backstroke 51.13
2001 Spencer Nadolsky Wrestling 215
2004 Natalie Stitt Diving 397.75
2005 C. Jordan, C. Meyers, R. Nelis, B. Austin 200 Medley Relay 1:35.63
2009 Michael McClure Wrestling 285
2009 Shelby Lacy 100 Breaststroke 1:04.59
2009 C. VandePoel, S. Lacy, V. Otto, A. Teske 200 Medley Relay 1:47.04
2010 J. Bonzelaar, S. Williams, T. Bosch, M. Slocum 200 Medley Relay 136.33
2010 Shelby Lacy 100 Breaststroke 1:02.67
2012 C. VandePoel, C. Rish, A. Battistello, C. Fender 200 Medley Relay 1:45.14
2012 D. VanderZwaag Diving 425.45
2012 A. Babinec, L. DeShaw, C. Fender, E. Fris 200 Freestyle Relay 1:35.58
2013 Ato Condelee Long Jump 23-0.75
2014 Tabahn Afrik 100 Freestyle 43.90
2014 Tabahn Afrik 200 Freestyle 1:38.18
2015 Tabahn Afrik 50 Freestyle 20.26
2015 Tabahn Afrik 100 Freestyle 44.06
2016 Spencer Carl 200 Freestyle 1:37.15
2016 Spencer Carl 100 Butterfly 48.12

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    Weight lifting/Agility training for students entering grades 7-9 starts tomorrow from 8:30-10:00 at South HS gym. #gowo

    About 6 days ago

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS