Skip to content

Hall Of Fame

2106 Reads

0 Comments

Contact Information

Pat Marsman – Director of Athletics
(616) 786-1118

Nomination Process

You, as a community member, are entitled to nominate a past West Ottawa athlete, coach (retired or still coaching), or a community member (at large) you feel is deserving of this honor.

Nomination Criteria

The nominee must, during and/or following his/her career, have exemplified the pride and spirit that is West Ottawa athletics.

If an athlete, he/she must be a West Ottawa graduate and have been out of school for eight (8) years.

If a coach, he/she must have coached or is presently coaching for West Ottawa.

If an at-large nominee, the person must have made significant contributions to the West Ottawa athletic program.

NOMINATION FORM

Nomination Submission

If you wish to make a nomination, please fill out the nomination form and send to:

West Ottawa Athletic Department
Hall of Fame Selection Committee
3685 Butternut Drive
Holland, MI 49424
   

HALL OF FAME CLASS OF 2016

RANDALL  LEE LAWRENCE

Randall Lee Lawrence

 

 

  • Participated in Cross Country and Track
  • Earned 7 Varsity Letters
  • Earned All-Conference Honors in Both Sports
  • Most Valuable and Team Captain – Cross Country in 1970
  • K. Red Conference Champion – 2 mile in 1971
  • West Ottawa School Record – 9:33.84 – Still Stands – 46 Years Later
  • Ferris Classic 2 Mile Champion in 1971
  • Distance Medley Champions at
  • Portage, Lowell, Ludington, & West Ottawa Relays in 1971
  • Attended Hope College
  • Led Hope College to GLCA Cross Country Championship in 1971
  • MIAA Conference Championships in Cross Country in 1971 & Track in 1972
  • Class B State Champion – Cross Country in 1970SPENCER NADOLSKY

Dr. Spencer Nadolsky

 

 

 

  • Participated in Football, Wrestling, and Track
  • Earned 5 Varsity Letters
  • Football – Team Captain in 2001
  • Earned All-Area, All-Conference, and All-State Honors in 2001
  • Wrestling – Team Captain in 2001 & 2002
  • Team District Championship in 2001
  • Regional Champion: HWT in 2002
  • State Finalist in 2001, 2002; K. Red Athlete of the Year in 2002
  • Detroit Free Press Student Athlete of the Year in 2002
  • Attended MSU & UNC – Played Football & Wrestled
  • Wrestling Scholarship at Both Schools
  • Earned Academic All-Big Ten and All-ACC Honors
  • Earned Academic All-American Honors at UNC in 2006
  • Earned Varsity Letter at Both Universities
  • Division 1 State Champion at 215 lbs. in 2001

CHIP OWEN

Chip Owen

 

 

 

 

 

  • Participated in Track
  • Earned 3 Varsity Letters
  • Established Class Records in Pole Vault
  • 7th, & 8th Grades and as Sophomore, Junior, and Senior
  • Established School Record: 15’ 6” in 1998 and Still Stands 17 Years Later
  • Broke School Record Five Times
  • #1 Vaulter – Grand Rapids Press in 1998, 1999
  • Conference & Regional Champion in 1999
  • Earned All-Conference & All-State Honors in 1998, 1999
  • Academic All-State in 1998, 1999
  • Established Marshall Relays Record: 26’6” – 1999
  • State Champion: 15’ 2” – 1998;  15’ 3” – 1999

STEVE OWEN 

Steve Owen

 

 

  • Participated in Track – Pole Vault
  • Earned 4 Varsity Letters
  • Cleared 10’ in 7th & 8th Grades
  • Established School Record: 12’ – 1968 as  a Freshman
  • Set School Record Nine Times
  • Currently 7th All-Time Best Vaulters at West Ottawa
  • Group of Elite Vaulters at West Ottawa
  • Dave Henson, Steve Owen, Dan Troost, and Scott Veldhuis
  • Outscored All Opponents 89 – 3: Going 1st, 2nd, & 3rd in Most Meets
  • Placed in Top Three at Conference, Regional, & State Meets
  • Regional Champion Establishing Regional & West Ottawa Record: 13’ 3 ½” – 1970
  • Worked West Ottawa Von Ins Relays for 20 Consecutive Years
  • Three Time State Champion Michigan Senior Olympics

ANDREW SCHEERHORN

Andrew Scheerhorn

 

 

  • Participated in Swimming
  • Earned 4 Varsity Letters
  • Earned All-Conference & All-State Honors in 2000
  • Established Four School Records in 2000
  • 200 Medley Relay – 1:39.17; 400 Freestyle Relay – 3:14.08
  • Individual 100 Freestyle – :47.86; 100 Backstroke – :51.13
  • Earned High School All-American Honors – 100 Backstroke in 2000
  • Attended Clemson University
  • Lettered All Four Years
  • Established Clemson Records in 200 Medley Relay – 1:29.19
  • & 400 Medley Relay – 3:16.17
  • Most Improved Swimmer Sophomore Year
  • Masters Nationals Records 200 Freestyle and 200 Medley Relays
  • State Champion: 100 Backstroke – :51.13 in 2000

TOM UPDEGRAFF

Tom Updegraff

 

 

  • 29 Years Directly Involved with West Ottawa Athletics
  • Band Director, Varsity Tennis Coach,
  • Assistant Principal, Principal
  • K. League Executive Board
  • Vice President and President
  • Establishing Criteria for League Expansion
  • Long Jump Official at West Ottawa Von Ins Relays
  • 20 Plus Years
  • Attends Middle School, Freshmen, Junior Varsity,
  • & Varsity Athletic Competition
  • Has Watched West Ottawa in Over 2,500 Athletic Events
  • and Counting
  • Also Many MHSAA Tournaments in the Summer
  • 100th Inductee to the West Ottawa Athletic Hall of Fame

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

Jeffrey S. Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2004)

Travis Allen – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2002)

Sam Angell – Football, Swimming, Indoor & Outdoor Track & Field   (2008)
Brian Baker- Football, Basketball, Baseball (2013)

Kris (Bale) Jones – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2005)

Ron Bekins – Volunteer   (2007)

Alicia (Bernier) Kortering – Track & Field   (2001)

Carin (Borr) VonIns – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2005)

Karen Beverwyk – Basketball, Track & Field   (1997)

Donna (Blauwkamp) Lyles – Volleyball, Track & Field   (1998)

Rex Bluekamp Smith – Swimming   (2004)

Roger Borr – Athletic Director   (2000)

Norm Bredeweg – Coach:  Cross Country, Track   (1998)

Bob Brock – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2010)

Jack Carlson – Coach:  Football, Girls Track & Field   (2001)
Jim Caserta – Coach: Football, Baseball (2013)

Roger Chiaverini – Coach:  Football   (2003)

Ken Cooper – Swimming   (1997)

Kyle Curtiss – Baseball, Basketball, Football   (2006)

Lou De Vries – Football, Wrestling, Track & Field   (2010)

David D. Dobb – Football, Soccer, Basketball, Baseball   (2010)

Dr. Jerome Dykstra – Team Doctor   (1997)

Dave Farabee – Baseball, Basketball, Football, Track & Field   (2000)

Kathy Vis Gross – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field  (2009)
Lora (Haltenhoff) Purdy – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (1999)
Jon Helder – Football, Swimming, Track & Field   (1997)

Sharon Hendrickson – Coach:  Girls Soccer   (2004)
Dave Henson- Basketball, Track (2015)

Mark Hill – Football, Wrestling, Track   (2001)

Ray Holliman – Football, Basketball, Track & Field   (1999)

Thad Hosner – Soccer, Diving, Track & Field   (2005)

Paul Hooker – Booster   (2002)

Robert Hunter – Football, Basketball, Track & Field  (2009)
Ameer Ismail – Football, Basketball, Track & Field  (2011)
Carl W. Jaeger – Avid Supporter   (2003)

Bruce Johns – Football, Cross Country, Basketball, Baseball   (2008)

Margo Jonker – Bowling, Basketball, Softball   (2001)

Rick Jurries – Athletic Fields Perfectionist  (2011)

Dan Kender – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2005)
Deb Kiekover- Athletic Trainer, Event Manager, WO Fanatic (2013)

Michelle Kolean – Booster, Swim Meet Announcer, Statistician   (2001)
Steven Kruithoff- Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track (2014)

Tom Kruithoff – Football, Wrestling, Baseball   (2002)

Wally Kruithoff – Booster   (1998)

Deb Langworthy – Volunteer   (2005)

Patty Langworthy Saltarelli – Cross Country, Track & Field   (2007)
Kim Wheeler Lewis- Basketball, Volleyball, Swimming, Softball (2014)
Lynn Allan Locki- Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field (2012) 

Janice Looman Wehrmyer – Cheerleading, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2006)

Sara Looman Gortsema – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer   (2003)

Susan Looman Collins – Swimming, Volleyball, Soccer   (2003)

Carrie Lorenz Heffner – Basketball, Volleyball, Track   (1999)

Herb Maatman – Athletic Director   (1999)

Terri McFarland – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball   (1999)
John Merryman- Athletic Event Worker/Coach (2014) 

Jane Meyers – Coach:  Boys & Girls Swimming & Diving  (2009)

Steve Myers – Coach:  Volleyball   (2005)

Chris Mudget Garcia – Basketball, Track & Field   (2004)
Karl Nadolsky JR. – Wrestling, Football (2012)

Pat Nelis – Swimming   (1998)

Tom Nienhuis – Swimming   (2000)

Mary Tietge Nienhuis – Coach:  Basketball, Track & Field   (2008)

Vicki Nienhuis – Basketball, Softball   (2001)

Karen Page – Coach:  Boys & Girls Tennis   (2002)
Kelli Piatt Polinskey- Coach: Sideline/Competitive Cheer (2014)

Steven F. Piersma – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2007)
Christopher Raphael- Swimming, Tennis Track
James A. Redell- Coach (2012)

Henry Reest – Coach:  Swimming   (1997)

Rob Renes – Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track & Field   (2003)

Richard Rithamel – Football, Track & Field   (2002)

Jennifer Ritsema Dutmers – Basketball, Softball, Track & Field, Volleyball   (2000)

Scott J. Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2006)

Todd Sprick – Football, Basketball, Baseball  (2009)

Jodi Sprick DeNeff – Basketball, Volleyball, Softball   (2007)

Rodney Stevenson – Football, Basketball, Track & Field   (2002)

Michael TenBrink – Football, Baseball   (2006)
James Tietema- Wrestling (2015)

Dan Tripp – Football, Basketball, Baseball   (2003)
Daniel Lee Troost- Swimming, Track (2015)

Scott Tubergan – Football, Swimming, Track & Field   (1998)

Matt VanderBeek – Football, Track & Field   (1998)
C.J. VanWieren- Football, Basketball, Baseball (2013)

Jim Visser – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track & Field   (2006)

Bert Von Ins – Track & Field Volunteer   (2010)

Karl Von Ins – Coach:  Track & Field, Basketball   (2000)

Erika Wade Knoerr – Basketball, Volleyball, Track & Field   (2008)

Doug Waldron – Coach:  Baseball   (1997)

Nicholas John Weeber – Coach, Middle School Athletic Director   (2004)

Ron Wetherbee – Coach:  Football, Baseball   (1999)
Lisa Wolterink- Basketball, Volleyball, Softball (2012)

Brent Wyckoff – Coach:  Boys & Girls Soccer  (2011)
Rick A. Zavadil- Swimming (2015)

Les Zomermaand – Football, Baseball   (1997)

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

    New Story: West Ottawa High School Boys Varsity Tennis falls to Hudsonville High School 6-2 wopanthers.com/2017/09/25/wes…

    About 3 hours ago

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS